Wednesday, February 6, 2008

here we go

oh man the last month has been craaaazay

i dont know where to begin...

Martin Luther King weekend i went to Vegas for a stayover. that was...different. i've never been to Vegas and i didn't really encounter too many things that would draw me back with any real ferocity. it was pretty fun, though. parents who take their children to Vegas should be shot in the head or reported to child services

view photos here: http://picasaweb.google.com/LMMcNeil

i was supposed to fly in from Portland, maine friday night with a stop in chicago. alas, the first flight was so delayed i missed my connection in chicago. so, since im dumb and didnt realize i could expense a hotel room, i attempted to sleep in a chair in a hotel lobby.

saturday of Vegas we (other program managers and myself) toured the strip and went to Rum Jungle. Sunday i shopped too much and Sunday night i drank too much. ooohhh why do i continue my love affair with goldschlauger? i also saw Cirque's Mystere which was pretty fabulous. my missed my flight the next morning and didn't get into my next stop until 2 am. yay

Vegas photos made me realize 3 things: 1) im ghostly pale 2) ive gained too much weight 3) i have bad posture

so far ive only made significant strides with the posture. maybe a little less pale

i dunno what else ive been doing. my memory is fading as fast as my youth. last week was a weird ass week. one of the highlights occurred in Denver where i sipped champagne with my instructor at the Hyatt and we made fun of middle-aged businessman. he was one of the funnier instructors i've had. this convo between us can give you an idea of the fabulous banter between us:

Liz: so, richard i never asked. do you go by rich, richard, richie...what?
Richard: doesn't matter too much, but i prefer richard i guess. not richie and def not dick. i hate dick
Liz: ok, gotcha
Richard: well i mean i LOVE dick, but not as a name
Liz: ::awkward, but amused laughter::

right now i'm in Houston, Texas. i am sans a phone currently. i left it in a cab...again. hopefully ill have it by 3:30 today. i feel weird without my little red friend.

i walked to Sonic today and got a beverage. on my way back this man honked and then pulled over and beckoned me to his car. ive watched too many episodes of Cold Case Files to know thats how a trip to an early grave can begin, so i just stood and stared at him. he got out and came over. he wanted my number and then said "oh, girl don't be like that. don't be like that. just cuz im black don't mean i can't be there for you and take care of you. i wanna take care of you. i wanna love you. you so beautiful. i wanna love you, girl."

haha maaaaaan

this weekend i'm going to Phoenix! i'm excited!

3 comments:

nikki said...

thanks for the good laugh-out-loud. PS- i sent you a text or two but perhaps your inbox is already overflowing and my texts will never reach you. I'll just chat you up whenever I next get the chance.

Miss you!

Julie said...

Liz! Sounds like you are having a great time...I always enjoy reading your stories! :) I'm sad I didn't get to see you on your most recent trip to Portland...hopefully next time! :)

Jill said...

"oh, girl don't be like that. don't be like that. just cuz im black don't mean i can't be there for you and take care of you. i wanna take care of you. i wanna love you. you so beautiful. i wanna love you, girl."

he took the words right out of my mouth.